Average baby temperature - How to get my baby to sleep in her crib
Average Baby Temperature
- The degree or intensity of heat present in a substance or object, esp. as expressed according to a comparative scale and shown by a thermometer or perceived by touch
- the degree of hotness or coldness of a body or environment (corresponding to its molecular activity)
- the somatic sensation of cold or heat
- A body temperature above the normal; fever
- The degree of internal heat of a person's body
- Temperature is a physical property that quantitatively expresses the common notions of hot and cold. Objects of low temperature are cold, while various degrees of higher temperatures are referred to as warm or hot.
- Calculate or estimate the average of (figures or measurements)
- Result in an even distribution; even out
- Achieve or amount to as an average rate or amount over a period of time
- a statistic describing the location of a distribution; "it set the norm for American homes"
- amount to or come to an average, without loss or gain; "The number of hours I work per work averages out to 40"
- approximating the statistical norm or average or expected value; "the average income in New England is below that of the nation"; "of average height for his age"; "the mean annual rainfall"
- The youngest member of a family or group
- a very young child (birth to 1 year) who has not yet begun to walk or talk; "the baby began to cry again"; "she held the baby in her arms"; "it sounds simple, but when you have your own baby it is all so different"
- A very young child, esp. one newly or recently born
- A young or newly born animal
- the youngest member of a group (not necessarily young); "the baby of the family"; "the baby of the Supreme Court"
- pamper: treat with excessive indulgence; "grandparents often pamper the children"; "Let's not mollycoddle our students!"
The giant anteater is one of only two taxa of mammals without any teeth even in a mature state (the pangolins comprising the other). An anteater instead crushes insects it consumes using hard growths found on the inside of its mouth, and its muscular stomach. Sand and small rocks have also been found in anteaters' stomachs, suggesting that these are ingested to aid digestion (possible gastroliths). They have an average body temperature of 32.7oC, which is one of the lowest of all land-living mammals. This and slow rate of metabolism means it is far from the most active mammal.It grows to a size of 6 feet (1.8 m) to 8 feet (2.4 m) long, including a 3 foot (90 cm) to 4 foot (1.2 m) torso and tail. Generally it weighs from 65 (29 kg) to 140 pounds (65 kg).
The giant anteater is covered with stiff, straw-like hair which grows up to 40 cm long on the tail. Young have soft hair until they are mature. The dominant colouring may be grey or brown, but all have a diagonal black and white shoulder stripe.
The giant anteater is generally acknowledged to have a keen sense of smell, used to locate ants, but is thought to have poor sight and hearing.
Despite its name, Myrmecophaga tridactyla, from the Greek meaning 'three-fingered ant eater', the anteater has five digits on each foot; however the middle three digits of the forefeet have elongated claws. These are extremely strong and are used to break open ant and termite mounds in order to feed, as well as effective defense from predators. The anteater walks on its knuckles in order to protect them, giving it a shuffling gait. The forefeet also have one other smaller claw, and the rear feet have five small claws.
The anteater's tongue can reach two feet (60 cm) in length, with a width of only 1/2 inch (12.5 mm). The anteater can cover its tongue in a sticky saliva, allowing it to trap ants, and can extend and withdraw it up to 150 times per minute. By convergent evolution pangolins, the giant anteater, and the tube-lipped nectar bat all have tongues which are detached from their hyoid bone and extend past their pharynx deep into the thorax. This extension lies between the sternum and the trachea.
The giant anteater does not sleep in any fixed place, instead curling up in abandoned burrows and hollows. It covers its body with its long, bushy tail to sleep.
It bears a single offspring after a gestation period of 190 days, which will stay near the mother until she becomes pregnant again. The baby spends much of the first part of its life riding on its mother's back, until it is nearly half her size.
In the wild, the giant anteater is nocturnal or active at night near human settlements and diurnal or active during the day elsewhere. It stays mainly on dry ground but is a strong and capable swimmer.
When threatened, it stands up on its hind legs, using its tail to aid balance, and may strike extremely rapidly with its claws or "hug" attackers much like a bear. An adult anteater is capable of fending off or even killing its main predators, big cats such as the jaguar and the cougar.
The mating system of M. tridactyla is not well known. Reproductive behavior is primarily observed in captivity. The most notable witness to giant anteater mating is Canadian researcher William Sommers. So far, all that he has found is that the male stands over the female, who lies on her side during copulation. Further research is pending.
Gestation is approximately 190 days, after which females give birth to a single young that weighs about 2.8 lb(1.3 kg). Females give birth standing up and immediately the young anteater climbs onto her back. Young are born with a full coat of hair and adult-like markings. Breeding occurs year-round in captivity and the wild, though seasonal breeding times have been reported in portions of their range. Inter-birth intervals can be as low as nine months. Sexual maturity is reached between 2.5 and 4 years. The mammary glands are lateral to the 'armpits' on the chest.
Breeding interval: Giant anteaters can breed as often as every 9 months, though it is often longer.
Breeding season: Giant anteaters may breed year round, or seasonally depending on region.
Number of offspring: 1 (average)
Gestation period: 190 days (average)
Time to weaning: 6 months (average)
Time to independence: 24 months (average)
Age at sexual or reproductive maturity (female): 2.50 to 4 years
Age at sexual or reproductive maturity (male): 2.50 to 4 years
19 Jan 2011
Santiago: Baby fur sea lion. The Galapagos fur seal is the smallest of otariids. They have a grayish brown fur coat. The adult males of the species average at 1.5 meters in length and 64 kilograms in weight. The females average at 1.2 meters in length and 28 kilograms in weight. The Galapagos fur seal spends more time out of the water than almost any other seal. On average, 70% of their time is spent on land. Most seal species spend 50% of their time on land and 50% in the water. The Galapagos fur seal is endemic to the Galapagos Islands, like most species found there, meaning they cannot be found anywhere else in the world. The Galapagos are a chain of islands found approximately 972 kilometers west of Ecuador. The seals live on the rocky shores of the islands which tend to be on the west side of the islands, leaving only to feed. These seals do not migrate and remain near the islands their entire lives, which averages at about 20 years.
The Galapagos fur seal is now no longer only found on the Galapagos islands, a colony has relocated to Northern Peru, according to Orca, Organisation for Research and Conservation of Aquatic Animals.The Galapagos fur seals live in large colonies on the rocky shores. These colonies are then divided up into territories by the female seals during breeding season which is Mid-August to mid-November. Every mother seal claims a territory for herself and breeds her pups here. This seal has a longer nursing period than any other species of seal. Females have been known to nurse up to three year old pups, but usually it takes somewhere from one to two years before the pup leaves and lives on its own. The reason some pups take longer than others to develop is because when there is a shortage of food, which can be caused by El Nino, the mothers can not properly nourish their young. El Nino has a devastating effect on the fur seals of the Galapagos. During El Nino years food supplies can drop extremely low, causing many seals to die from starvation. This is because El Nino raises the temperatures of the waters around the Galapagos, causing the seals’ food supply to migrate to cooler waters.
During the nursing years, females will leave for up to four days at a time to forage for food. They then return to rest and feed the pup for just one day and then return back to the sea and repeat the process. While the mother is away, the pup must be careful because other female seals are extremely violent against pups that are not their own. Female seals will defend their territories to the death. They do not want to lose their area because they will not be able to breed then. If a pup wanders into another female’s territory, the female sees this as a threat and will attack or may even kill the pup.The Galapagos fur seal feeds primarily on fish and cephalopods. They feed relatively close to shore and near the surface, but have been seen at depths of 169 meters. They primarily feed at night because their prey is much easier to catch then. During normal years, food is relatively plentiful. However, during an El Nino year there can be fierce competition for food and many young pups die during these years. The adult seals feed themselves before their young and during particularly rough El Nino years, most of the young seal populations will die.
The Galapagos fur seal has virtually no constant predators to be wary of. Occasionally, sharks and Orca whales have been seen feeding on the seals, but this is very rare. Sharks and Orca whales are the main predator of most other seal species, but their migration path does not usually pass the Galapagos.The Galapagos fur seals have had a declining population since the 19th century. Thousands of these seals were killed for their fur in the 1800’s by poachers. Starting in 1959, Ecuador established strict laws to protect these animals. The government of Ecuador declared the Galapagos Islands a national park and since then no major poaching has occurred. Despite the laws, another tragic blow to their population occurred during the 1982-1983 El Nino weather event. Almost all of the seal pups died, and about 30% of the adult population was wiped out.The population is relatively stable now and is on the rise. Since 1983, no major calamity has occurred to decrease their population significantly.
sleep tips for babies
most beautiful baby contest
baby trend double sit n stand stroller skylar
ventaire baby bottles
breastfeeding baby food
baby blocks toys
infantino baby slings
when should babies start eating cereal
how to baby proof your house
- Category: None